Privacy policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.structem.de and www.structem.eu.
This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

Data protection
Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is
neither required by law nor by contract nor required to conclude a contract. You
are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences.
This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the subsequent
processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable
natural person.

Server log files
You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Every time
you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser
and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. Name
of the called page, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and
the requesting provider. These data are used solely to ensure trouble-free
operation of our website and to improve our offer. An assignment of this data to
a specific person is not possible.

Collection and processing using the contact form
When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail
address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing
serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you
consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6
(1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent.
You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the
legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only
use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted,
unless you have consented to the further pro

Using Google reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. on our website (1600
Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The query is for
the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is by a human or automated,
machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any
other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this
purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your
IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the
European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European
Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a
Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on
behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The
IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with
other data provided by Google. If necessary, your data will also be transmitted
to the USA. For data transfers to the US, there is an adequacy decision of the
European Commission, the "Privacy Shield". Google participates in the "Privacy
Shield" and has submitted to the specifications. By pressing the query, you
consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a
DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without
affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the
consent to revocation.
For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please
visit:
https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
Regardless of the contract, we use your e-mail address solely for our own
advertising purposes to send you newsletters, if you have expressly consented to
this. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may
revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing
carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can
unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the
newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the
mailing list.

cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the
Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When
a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system.
This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be
uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose
of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore,
cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change
and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without
the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized
even after a page break.
In addition, we use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an
analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.
Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing site
visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.
Processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the
legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected by you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical means.
An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The
data will not be stored by you together with other personal data.
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to
object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on
Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the
use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet
browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data
contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point
out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website
in full.
The links below will tell you how to manage (and disable) cookies on major
browsers:
Chrome browser:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies


Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-allow-and-dispose

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics
We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600
Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). Data processing
is for the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose,
Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this
website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website
activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet
usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as
part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website.
The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is
usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP
anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be
shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in
other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in
exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US
and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the United States. There is
an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US.
Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in
the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for
reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the
processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to
object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on
Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical
settings of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you
may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You will not
be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
You can also opt out of personalized advertising in Google Ads Ads Settings. You
can find instructions on how to do this at

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
  In addition, you
can disable the use of third-party cookies by turning off the Network
Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at
https://www.google.com/ads/answer/2662922 :
//www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implement the further information
about the opt-out mentioned there.
For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Using Google AdSense
We use the AdSense feature of Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This function is for the purpose of renting advertising spaces on the website
and targeting visitors to the website purposefully with interest-based
advertising.
This feature will serve visitors to the provider's website with personalized,
interest-based advertising ads from the Google Display Network. Google uses
cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information
generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to
a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer this
information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties
process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP
address with other Google data.
Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in
the above purpose.
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to
object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on
Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.
You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the
link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there:

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en
.
You may also disable the use of third party cookies by visiting the Network
Advertising Initiative deactivation page at

https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
  and implementing the
opt-out information listed there.
You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software
accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to
use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.
For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/,

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of YouTube
We use the YouTube LLC Embedding feature on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San
Bruno, CA 94066, USA, "YouTube").
YouTube is an affiliate of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain
View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The feature displays videos deposited with YouTube in an iframe on the website.
The option "Extended Privacy Mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not
store information about visitors to the site. Only when you watch a video will
information be transmitted to and stored on YouTube.
For more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google,
your rights, and ways to protect your privacy, see the YouTube Privacy Policy (
https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy 
).

Using Google Maps
We use Google Inc.'s Embed Google Maps feature on our website (1600 Amphitheater
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The feature allows the visual display of geographic information and interactive
maps.
In doing so, Google also collects, processes and uses data from the visitors to
the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated. For more information about
Google's collection and use of data, please see the Google Privacy Policy at

https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
. There you can also change your
settings in the privacy center so that you can manage and protect your data
processed by Google.
If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. There is an
adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US.
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to
object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on
Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR.
To do this, you must turn off the JavaScript application in your browser. We
point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions
of this website, such as the interactive map display, in full.

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data are initially stored for the duration
of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and
commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you
have agreed to further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned
You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR if the legal
prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to cancellation, to
limitation of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you are entitled to a right of
objection to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and to processing
for the purpose of direct mail.
Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to the supervisory
authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legal.

last update: 25.04.201

strucTEM NEWS